Event title Time Venue Genre
Fri 28 June
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 6pm (Private View) Rich Mix Visual Art
Kahareb 8pm–4am Rich Mix Music
Sat 29 June
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Aicha el Beloui 10am–6pm
2.30–4pm (family workshop)
Museum of London Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm
3pm (guided tour)
Rich Mix Visual Art
Geographical Child’s Play 1pm–8pm Art at the Lake, Milton Keynes Visual Art
The Upside Down Man (The Son of the Road) 7.45pm Purcell Room, Southbank Centre Performance
Sun 30 June
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm
3pm (guided tour)
Rich Mix Visual Art
Aicha el Beloui 12pm–7pm British Library Visual Art
Geographical Child’s Play 12pm–7pm British Library Piazza Visual Art
The Endless Wave: New Feminist Writing 12pm–1.15pm British Library Literature
New Arab Writing: Malu Halasa 1.30–2pm British Library Literature
Bold Voices: New Queer Writing 2.15–3.30pm British Library Literature
New Syrian Fiction: Dima Wannous 4–4.30pm British Library Literature
New Kurdish Fiction: Bakhtiyar Ali 4.45–5.15pm British Library Literature
Telling the Past: Contemporary Arab Historical Novels 5.30–6.45pm British Library Literature
Mon 1 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 6.30pm (Private View) Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Chronicles Of Majnun Layla 7pm Gate Theatre Performance
Tues 2 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
A New Divan: Tyranny In Translation 6.30pm John Sandoe Books Literature
Chronicles Of Majnun Layla 7pm + Post-show talk Gate Theatre Performance
X-ADRA 7:30pm Battersea Arts Centre Performance
Wed 3 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–7pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Sofia 6.30pm Cinema 2, Barbican Film
Chronicles Of Majnun Layla 7pm Gate Theatre Performance
X-ADRA 7:30pm Battersea Arts Centre Performance
Thurs 4 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–9pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Mette Loulou Von Kohl & Dima Mikhayel Matta 7pm + Post-show talk Gate Theatre Performance
May He Rise and Smell the Fragrance 8pm Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells Performance
Panoptic 8.45pm Cinema 2, Barbican Film
Fri 5 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Raw Queens 11am–6pm The Mosaic Rooms Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–7pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Ēvolvō + One Day & One Night Beirut 3pm | 7pm Gate Theatre Performance
Of Sheep and Men 6.30pm Cinema 2, Barbican Film
May He Rise and Smell the Fragrance 8pm + Post-show talk Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells Performance
Cosmic Analog Ensemble 8pm Camden Assembly Music
Sat 6 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Raw Queens 11am–6pm The Mosaic Rooms Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–7pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Family Day 11am–5pm The Mosaic Rooms Outdoor
Amma Baad 12pm–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Arab-British Shorts 12.30pm Cinema 2, Barbican Film
Arab-British Film Makers 2.30pm Cinema 2, Barbican Film
Ēvolvō + One Day & One Night Beirut 3pm | 7pm Gate Theatre Performance
The Man Behind The Microphone 4pm Cinema 2, Barbican Film
Luminiscencia 5.30pm | 8pm Sadler’s Wells Music
The Blessed 8.45pm Cinema 2, Barbican Film
Sun 7 July
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Aicha el Beloui 10am–5.30pm The British Museum Visual Art
Geographical Child’s Play 10am–5.30pm The British Museum Visual Art
Syria and Yemen Making Art Today Symposium 10.30am–4.30pm The British Museum Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–7pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
The Second Copy 2045 11.30am | 2pm | 4.30pm The British Museum Visual Art
Creative Movement Workshop 2–3pm ACAVA’s Maxilla Garden Workshop
Erased… Ascent of the Invisible 4.15pm Cinema 2, Barbican Film
The Reports on Sarah and Saleem 6pm Cinema 2, Barbican Film
Mon 8 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–7pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Creative Movement Workshop 4–5pm ACAVA’s Maxilla Garden Workshop
Jogging 7pm Gate Theatre Performance
Under a Low Sky 9pm Gate Theatre Performance
Tues 9 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Raw Queens 11am–6pm The Mosaic Rooms Visual Art
Jogging 7pm Gate Theatre Performance
The Trace of the Butterfly: A Tribute to Rim Banna 8pm Barbican Music
Under a Low Sky 9pm Gate Theatre Performance
Wed 10 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Raw Queens 11am–6pm | 7pm The Mosaic Rooms Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–7pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Jogging: Theatre-making workshop 3pm Gate Theatre Workshop
Jogging 7pm Gate Theatre Performance
Raw Queens Artist’s Talk: Fatima Mazmouz 7pm The Mosaic Rooms Visual Art
Under a Low Sky 9pm Gate Theatre Performance
Thurs 11 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Raw Queens 11am–6pm The Mosaic Rooms Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–9pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Working Method 7pm + Post-show talk Gate Theatre Performance
Halka 7.30pm Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre Performance
Fri 12 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Raw Queens 11am–6pm The Mosaic Rooms Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–7pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Shubbak @ National Theatre River Stage 6pm–11pm National Theatre Outdoor
Working Method 7pm Gate Theatre Performance
Mo Khansa & Kabareh Cheikhats 8pm Rich Mix Music
Sat 13 July
Becoming 9am–6pm Shepherd’s Bush Market Visual Art
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Amma Baad 11am–6pm Delfina Foundation Visual Art
Raw Queens 11am–6pm | 7pm The Mosaic Rooms Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–7pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Shubbak @ National Theatre River Stage 12pm–11pm National Theatre Outdoor
You Bury Me 12pm Gate Theatre Performance
Two Heads and a Hand & The Jokers 2pm Gate Theatre Performance
No Demand, No Supply 3pm Gate Theatre Performance
Chronicles of a City We Never Knew 4.15pm Gate Theatre Performance
Working Method 7pm Gate Theatre Performance
Raw Queens: Meriem Bennani’s YouTube Playlist 7pm The Mosaic Rooms Visual Art
Tongue Fu 8pm Rich Mix Music
Sun 14 July
10 to 10 10am–6pm Bush Theatre Visual Art
Belonging, Sideways 10am–11pm Rich Mix Visual Art
Hicham Berrada 11am–7pm Hayward Gallery Visual Art
Shubbak @ National Theatre River Stage 1pm–5pm National Theatre Outdoor